800 Balas

From The Spaghetti Western Database

This is not a Spaghetti Western. It is a present-day drama about reenactment employees in Almeria.

800 Balas (2002 / Director: Alex de la Iglesia)

Also known as

800 Bullets (English title) | Ochocientas balas (Spain) (alternative spelling) | 800 Balles (France) | 800 kuuli (Finland) | 800 kul (Poland) | 800 metaka (Serbia) | 800 damla yas (Turkey) | 800 Nyab

Cast

  • Cast: Sancho Gracia (Julian Torralba), Angel de Andrés Lopez (Cheyenne), Carmen Maura (Laura), Eusebio Poncela (Scott), Luis Castro (Carlos Torralba), Manuel Tallafé (Manuel), Enrique Martinez (Arrastrao), Eduardo Gómez (Ahorcado), Luciano Federico (The Undertaker), Eduardo Gomez (Jose Maria, the Hanged Man), Terele Pavez (Rocio), Ramon Barea (Don Mariano), Cesareo Estébanez (Officer Andrés), Eduardo Antuna (Taxi Driver), Gracia Olayo (Juli), Berta Ojea (Angeles), Arantxa Silvestre (woman in stagecoach), Ane Gabarain (Jacinta), Ramón Del Pomar (Cint Eastwood), Cesáreo Estébanez (Andres), Agustà­n Gómez Marin (Chaco), Gracia Olayo (Juli), Pablo Pinedo (Elà­as), Manuel Tallafé (Manuel), Alfonso Torregrosa (Chief of Police), Yoima Valdés (Sandra), Juan Viadas (monitor), Francis Aguilar (man in crowd), Al Pereira (man in crowd), Constantino Romero (voice of Clint Eastwood)
  • Story: Jorge Guerricaechevarria, Alex de la Iglesia
  • Screenplay: Jorge Guerricaechevarria, Alex de la Iglesia
  • Cinematography: Flavio Martinez Labiano [color]
  • Music: Roque Baà±os
  • Producer: Alex de la Iglesia

Synopsis

Julián Torralba is a former movie stuntman in Almeria, Spain. He and several of his colleagues, who once made a living in American Westerns shot in Spain, now are reduced to doing stunt shows for minuscule audiences on the decaying set built for those old Westerns. Julián wrestles with dark memories of the death of his son, also a stuntman, and with estrangement from his daughter-in-law Laura and her son Carlos. Carlos, a young boy, becomes intrigued with his late father's life and runs away to join Julián and his band of has-beens. There Carlos is initiated into the rambunctious life of these hard-drinking faux cowboys. But when Laura, a powerful executive looking for a new site for a tourist resort, learns that Carlos has joined the hated Julián, she moves to destroy even this remnant of Julián's once-proud career. Julián and the cowboys decide to fight back the only way they know how. (Summary written by Jim Beaver)

External Links


  • Newsletter
  • Giallo
  • Spaghetti Western books
  • Arrow Video