Actions

Non aspettare Django, spara

From The Spaghetti Western Database

Non aspettare Django, spara (Italy 1967 / Director: Edoardo Mulargia [as Edward G. Muller])

  • Runtime: 87 min
  • Release Date: 2.12.1967

Also known as

Don't Wait, Django... Shoot! (U.S.A.) | Don't Wait Django, Shoot! (English) | Django - Dein Henker wartet (Germany) | Django le justicier (France) | Wacht niet Django Schiet (Netherlands) | Django Dispara (Spain) | Django, vent ikke, skyd (Norway) | Djangon paluu (Finland) | Django ktypa, min perimenis (Greece) | Django não Espera, Mata (Brasil)

Cast and crew

  • Cast: Ivan Rassimov [as Sean Todd] (Django Foster), Ignazio Spalla [as Pedro Sanchez] (Barrica), Rada Rassimov (Mary Foster), Vincenzo Musolino [as Bill Jackson] (Hondo), Gino Buzzanca (Don Alvarez / Alvaro), Franco Pesce (undertaker), Celso Faria (Fred Grey), Marisa Traversi (Judy / Julie), Alfredo Rizzo (drunkard), Giovanni Sabbatini (Uncle Dan), Armando Guarnieri (Foster, Django's father), Ivan Scratuglia, César Ojinaga (Navarro), Dino Strano (Johnny, Alvaro henchman), Remo Capitani (Navarro henchman), Nicola Di Gioia (Hondo henchman), Nino Musco (Paquito, bartender), Aysanoa Runachagua (Hondo henchman), Amerigo Castrighella (Barrett, Alvaro henchman), Cellino Farnese
  • Story: Vincenzo Musolino (as Glenn Vincent Davis)
  • Screenplay: Vincenzo Musolino (as Glenn Vincent Davis)
  • Dialogue: Ted Rusoff
  • Cinematography: Vitaliano Natalucci [Technicolor - Techniscope 2,35:1]
  • Music: Felice Di Stefano
  • Producer: Vincenzo Musolino

Synopsis

Django (Sean Todd) hunts down the killers of his father with the aid of a sidekick, Barrica.

Comment

Fine little SW made with prudence and without pretentiousness. Starting with dynamic scenes of riders accompanied by a galloping rhythm and ending with a dynamical circle of action, Don't Wait, Django... Shoot! is in between built around static shots of several groups of waiting people, which are located at 5 places (two ranches, a hideout, a town and a chamber above the town). What the groups (or parts of the groups) set in motion is a bag with 10.000 $, and absolutely logical for a SW, every movement leads inevitably to betrayal and/or death.

by Stanton

External Links

Donate