Ace High Big Gundown The Great Silence BluRay Guns for San Sebastian BluRay A Fistful of Dollars 4K UltraHD BluRay For a Few Dollars More 4K UltraHD BluRay An den Galgen Bastardo BluRay Vengeance Trails BluRay Valdez Minnesota Clay Escondido Kill them all California Koch Films

Una Colt, cinque dollari, una carogna

From The Spaghetti Western Database

Una Colt, cinque dollari, una carogna (Mexico, 1966) Director: René Cardona (as Richard Chardon)

Mexico-flag.jpg This is a Mexican-Western

Colt5dollari.jpg

Contents:

  • Runtime: 84 min.
  • Release Dates: November '66 (Mexico), November '67 (Italy)

Also known as

El Mexicano (Mexico) | Un Colt, cinq dollars, une charogne (France)

Cast and Crew

  • Cast: Jorge Rivero, Jaime Fernandez, Felix Gonzalez, Wolf Ruvinskis, Enrique Rambal, Tere Velazquez, Carlos Cortes, Raul Meraz, Jorge Russek, Dagoberto Rodriguez, Mary Ellen, Guillermo Rivas, John Kelly, Stim Sigar, Quintin Bulnes
  • Screenplay: Rafael García Travesi
  • Cinematography: Alfredo Uribe J.
  • Music: Enrico C. Cabiati

Synopsis

In Waco, Texas, the Mexican population is racially persecuted, instigated by gangs of unscrupulous adventurers. Ringo, a young Mexican boxer, takes up the cause of the persecuted, and gathers a group of volunteers, to engage in a merciless battle against the racists. Amidst the frequent clashes, the brother and wife of Ringo die. The hero reacts fiercely: hundreds of people succumb to the onslaught of his gang. Hunted by all the sheriffs of Texas, Ringo is forced to fight under unfavorable conditions against his pursuers: the gang is destroyed and badly injured, he dies on the grave of his wife.

About

  • Most sources consulted claim this Mexican film was made in Italy
  • Edited from the serial El Mexicano, episodes "El retador", "No mataras" and "Redencion"
  • Followed by 7 Colt per 7 carogne

External Links

Contribute
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.