Spaghetti Western Podcast

Difference between revisions of "A Man Called Sledge"

From The Spaghetti Western Database

m
(Links)
Line 32: Line 32:
 
== Links ==
 
== Links ==
 
* [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066050/combined Internet Movie Database]
 
* [http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066050/combined Internet Movie Database]
 +
* [http://800spaghettiwesterns.blogspot.com/2011/02/cabalgando-al-infierno.html Review by 800 SW (Spain)]
  
 
[[Category:1970]][[Category:Italy]]
 
[[Category:1970]][[Category:Italy]]

Revision as of 09:57, 20 February 2011

A Man Called Sledge (Italy 1970 / Director: Vic Morrow)

Sledge22X.jpg
Contents:
  • Runtime: 93 min
  • Release Date: 14.11.1970
  • Locations: Almeria - Fort was built next to Leone's El Paso at Tabernas. The Church and town from the end sequence are at Polopos.

Also known as

Sledge (Italy) | Der Einsame aus dem Westen (Germany) | Banditen Sledge (Denmark) | Un homme nommé Sledge (France) | Cabalgando al inferno (Spain) | A Man Called Sledge (U.S.A.) | Kuoleman coltit (Finland) | Adistaktos pistolero (Greece) | Człowiek zwany Młotem (Poland) | Viagem para o Inferno (Portugal)

Cast and crew

  • Cast: James Garner (Luther Sledge), Dennis Weaver (Erwin Ward), Claude Akins (Hooker), John Marley ('Old Man'), Laura Antonelli (Ria), Wayde Preston (Sheriff Ripley), Ken Clark (Floyd), Tony Young (Mallory), Paolo Barbara (Jade), Laura Betti (sister), Remo De Angelis (poker player), Altiero Di Giovanni (Kehoe), Lorenzo Fineschi (Toby), Franco Giornelli (Joyce), Didi Perego (Elizabeth), Lorenzo Piani (Guthrie), Mario Valgoi (Beetle), Herman Reynoso (Simms), Steffen Zacharias (Red), Vic Morrow (gold guard scout), Riccardo Garrone (warden), Fausto Tozzi (prisoner), Bruno Corazzari (Bice), Angelo Infanti (prisoner), Franco Balducci (prisoner), Tiberio Mitri (prisoner), Allan Jones, Barta Barry, Orso Maria Guerrini, Giovani Di Benedetto, Luciano Rossi ("The Wolf")
  • Story: Massimo D'Avack
  • Screenplay: Massimo D'Avack, Frank Kowalsky, Vic Morrow
  • Cinematography: Luigi Kuveiller [Technicolor, Techniscope 2,35:1]
  • Music: Gianni Ferrio
  • Song: "Other Men's Gold" sung by Stefan Grossman
  • Producers: Dino De Laurentis, Harry Bloom

Synopsis

Sledge, a stagecoach robber, is told by an old man about $300,000 in gold, kept in a vault in the heart of a prison fortress. Sledge becomes obsessed with stealing the gold, even though his girlfriend tells him they don’t need the money to be happy. He comes up with the very daring plan to let himself be locked up as a prisoner, start a riot, and use the disarray to open the vault.

Links

  • Newsletter
  • Giallo
  • Spaghetti Western books
  • Arrow Video