Actions

A man called sledge

From The Spaghetti Western Database

Revision as of 18:22, 17 August 2016 by Lastcaress (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

A Man Called Sledge (Italy 1970 / Director: Vic Morrow)

  • Runtime: 93 min
  • Release Date: 14.11.1970
  • Locations: Almeria - Fort was built next to Leone's El Paso at Tabernas. The Church and town from the end sequence are at Polopos.

Also known as

Sledge (Italy) | Der Einsame aus dem Westen (Germany) | Banditen Sledge (Denmark) | Un homme nommé Sledge (France) | Cabalgando al inferno (Spain) | Kuoleman coltit (Finland) | Adistaktos pistolero (Greece) | Człowiek zwany Młotem (Poland) | Viagem para o Inferno (Portugal)

Cast and crew

  • Cast: James Garner (Luther Sledge), Dennis Weaver (Erwin Ward), Claude Akins (Hooker), John Marley ('Old Man'), Laura Antonelli (Ria), Wayde Preston (Sheriff Ripley), Ken Clark (Floyd, poker player), Tony Young (Mallory), Herman Reynoso (Simms, storekeeper), Steffen Zacharias (Red), Paolo Barbara (Jade), Laura Betti (sister), Remo De Angelis (poker player), Altiero Di Giovanni (Kehoe), Lorenzo Fineschi (Toby), Franco Giornelli (Joyce), Didi Perego (Elizabeth), Lorenzo Piani (Guthrie), Mario Valgoi (Beetle), Vic Morrow (gold guard scout), Riccardo Garrone (warden), Fausto Tozzi (prisoner), Bruno Corazzari (Bice), Angelo Infanti (prisoner), Franco Balducci (prisoner), Tiberio Mitri (prisoner), Allan Jones, Barta Barry, Orso Maria Guerrini, Giovani Di Benedetto, Luciano Rossi ("The Wolf")
  • Story: Massimo D'Avack
  • Screenplay: Massimo D'Avack, Frank Kowalsky, Vic Morrow
  • Cinematography: Luigi Kuveiller [Technicolor - Techniscope 2,35:1]
  • Music: Gianni Ferrio
  • Song: "Other Men's Gold" sung by Stefan Grossman
  • Producers: Dino De Laurentis, Harry Bloom

Synopsis

Sledge, a stagecoach robber, is told by an old man about $300,000 in gold, kept in a vault in the heart of a prison fortress. Sledge becomes obsessed with stealing the gold, even though his girlfriend tells him they don’t need the money to be happy. He comes up with the very daring plan to let himself be locked up as a prisoner, start a riot, and use the disarray to open the vault.

Links

Donate