The Great Silence BluRay The Ugly Ones Bluray Sabata Trilogy BluRay Django 4KUltraHD BluRay Guns for San Sebastian BluRay Arizona Colt BluRay The Good the Bad and The Ugly 4K UltraHD BluRay Vengeance Trails BluRay

Animale chiamato uomo, Un

From The Spaghetti Western Database

Un animale chiamato uomo (Italy 1972 / Director: Roberto Mauri)

  • Runtime: 85 min
  • Release Date: 23.12.1972

Also known as

An Animal Called Man (U.S.A.) | Cei homme est un animal (France) | Les 2 pistoleros de Sylver City (France) | Enas satanas pou ton legane anthropo (Greece) | Bill & John - Lännenveijarit vauhdissa (Finland) | Bill og John - Vaelter byen (Denmark) | Dom kallar mig odjuret (Sweden) | Bill & John - Westerns storsta oljud (Sweden) | El cadaver nuestra de cada dia (Venezuela) | Um Animal Chamado Homem (Brazil)

Cast and crew

  • Cast: Vassili Karis (Bill Matson), Omero Capanna (Johnny), Gillian Bray [as Lillian Bray] (Dr. Yvette, dancer), Craig Hill (Mark Foster/Forester), Paolo Magalotti (sheriff), Gilberto Galimberti (Joe, Foster lieutenant), Sergio Serafini [as Sergio Serafin] (Foster henchman), Carla Mancini, Aristide Caporale (horse seller), Virgilio Ponti (deputy), Enrico Chiappafreddo (deputy), Alba Maiolini (farmer's wife), Bruno Ukmar (Foster 2nd lieutenant), Giancarlo Ukmar (Foster henchman), Angelo Boscariol (Foster henchman), Alfonso Giganti (barman), Roberto Dell'Acqua (blond brawler), Clemente Ukmar (farmer's son), Giulio Maculani (farmer's son), Amerigo Santarelli (2nd farmer), Giuseppe Carbone
  • Story: Roberto Mauri
  • Screenplay: Roberto Mauri
  • Cinematography: Luigi Ciccarese [Eastmancolor]
  • Music: Carlo Savina
  • Producer: Romano Vincenzo (as Mano Vincenzo)

Synopsis

Two 'Trinity'esque brothers bicycle into Silver City and become involved with its citizens and the local rancher who runs it.

Trivia

Actors Vassili Karis and Gillian Bray were a couple at the production time of "An Animal Called Man", as an amusing magazine photo proves.

Rather inexplicable, the film's title refers to the 1970 blockbuster "A Man Called Horse" (in Italy: "Un Uomo Chiamato Cavallo"). This makes little sense since that was a grim shocker while "An Animal Called Man" copies the Trinity-style comedies.

Simple-minded, stuttering, good-hearted Johnny was the only leading role in stuntman Omero Capanna's long career. He entered Italian film business with 17 years, his father Otello had been a stuntman as well. Capanna worked in and on a total of 428 films, sometimes as a stuntman or stunt coordinator, sometimes in small roles. He died in 2003, aged 61.

Rumor has it that Craig Hill decided to leave the film before all of his scenes were shot. That's most likely the reason for his strange exit near the end of the film.

Links

Contribute