Difference between revisions of "Uno straniero de Paso Bravo"

From The Spaghetti Western Database

m (Fixed forum link)
m
Line 14: Line 14:
  
 
== Cast and crew ==
 
== Cast and crew ==
*'''Cast:''' Antonio de Teffe (as Anthony Steffen)(Gary Hamilton), Eduardo Fajardo (Acombar), Vassili Karis (Danny), Giulia Rubini (Anna Sheridan), José Jaspe (Paquito Santamaria), Adriana Ambesi (Rosie / Roxey), José Calvo [as Pepe Calvo](peddler), Jesus Tordesillas (Donovan, blacksmith), Antonio Cintado (sheriff), Claudio Biava (Clark, Acombar henchman), Ignazio Leone (Jaime/Butch Hammerhead), Corrado Olmi (Jonathan Sheridan, storekeeper), Franco De Rosa (Jose/Jackie Acombar), Renato Pinciroli (Counsellor), Miguel del Castillo (town drunk), Luis Gaspar (bartender), Josefina Serratosa (Paquito’s wife), Bruno Arié (Acombar henchman), Jose Canalejas (Jesus Santamaria), Nicola Di Gioia (as Nick Roman)(gunman), Armando Bottin, Mario Morales, Consalvo dell’Arti, Rosolino Bua, Salvatore Rosso
+
*'''Cast:''' Antonio de Teffe (as Anthony Steffen)(Gary Hamilton), Eduardo Fajardo (Acombar), Vassili Karis (Danny), Giulia Rubini (Anna Sheridan), José Jaspe (Paquito Santamaria), Adriana Ambesi (Rosie / Roxey), José Calvo [as Pepe Calvo](peddler), Jesus Tordesillas (Donovan, blacksmith), Antonio Cintado (sheriff), Claudio Biava (Clark, Acombar henchman), Ignazio Leone (Jaime/Butch Hammerhead), Corrado Olmi (Jonathan Sheridan, storekeeper), Franco De Rosa (Jose/Jackie Acombar), Renato Pinciroli (Counsellor), Miguel del Castillo (town drunk), Luis Gaspar (bartender), Josefina Serratosa (Paquito’s wife), Bruno Arié (Acombar henchman), Jose Canalejas (Jesus Santamaria), Nicola Di Gioia (as Nick Roman)(gunman), Armando Bottin, Mario Morales (Acombar henchman), Consalvo dell’Arti, Rosolino Bua, Salvatore Rosso
  
 
*'''Story:''' Eduardo Manzanos Brochero (as E.M. Brochero), Federico De Urruria
 
*'''Story:''' Eduardo Manzanos Brochero (as E.M. Brochero), Federico De Urruria
Line 35: Line 35:
 
[[Category:1968]][[Category:Italy]][[Category:Spain]]
 
[[Category:1968]][[Category:Italy]][[Category:Spain]]
 
[[Category:Eduardo Manzanos Brochero]][[Category:Vittorio Bezzi]]
 
[[Category:Eduardo Manzanos Brochero]][[Category:Vittorio Bezzi]]
[[Category:Anthony Steffen]][[Category:Eduardo Fajardo]][[Category:José Jaspe]][[Category:José Calvo]][[Category:Giulia Rubini]][[Category:Vassili Karis]][[Category:Luis Gaspar]][[Category:Miguel Del Castillo]][[Category:Ignazio Leone]][[Category:Bruno Arié]][[Category:José Canalejas]][[Category:Angelo Francesco Lavagnino]]
+
[[Category:Anthony Steffen]][[Category:Eduardo Fajardo]][[Category:José Jaspe]][[Category:José Calvo]][[Category:Giulia Rubini]][[Category:Vassili Karis]][[Category:Luis Gaspar]][[Category:Miguel Del Castillo]][[Category:Ignazio Leone]][[Category:Bruno Arié]][[Category:José Canalejas]][[Category:Mario Morales]][[Category:Angelo Francesco Lavagnino]]
 
 
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 02:23, 10 July 2017

Uno straniero a Paso Bravo (Italy, Spain 1968 / Director: Salvatore Rosso)

  • Runtime: 96 min
  • Release Date: 23.3.1968

Also known as

A Stranger in Paso Bravo (U.S.A.) | Los pistoleros de Paso Bravo (Spain) | Un forastero en Paso Bravo (Spain) | Le pistolero de Paso Bravo (France) | Der Fremde von Paso Bravo (Germany) | Justa vinganca (Portugal) | Enas xenos sto Paso Bravo (Greece)

Cast and crew

  • Cast: Antonio de Teffe (as Anthony Steffen)(Gary Hamilton), Eduardo Fajardo (Acombar), Vassili Karis (Danny), Giulia Rubini (Anna Sheridan), José Jaspe (Paquito Santamaria), Adriana Ambesi (Rosie / Roxey), José Calvo [as Pepe Calvo](peddler), Jesus Tordesillas (Donovan, blacksmith), Antonio Cintado (sheriff), Claudio Biava (Clark, Acombar henchman), Ignazio Leone (Jaime/Butch Hammerhead), Corrado Olmi (Jonathan Sheridan, storekeeper), Franco De Rosa (Jose/Jackie Acombar), Renato Pinciroli (Counsellor), Miguel del Castillo (town drunk), Luis Gaspar (bartender), Josefina Serratosa (Paquito’s wife), Bruno Arié (Acombar henchman), Jose Canalejas (Jesus Santamaria), Nicola Di Gioia (as Nick Roman)(gunman), Armando Bottin, Mario Morales (Acombar henchman), Consalvo dell’Arti, Rosolino Bua, Salvatore Rosso
  • Story: Eduardo Manzanos Brochero (as E.M. Brochero), Federico De Urruria
  • Screenplay: Lucio Manlio Battasstrada, Fernando Morandi
  • Cinematography: Alfonso Nieva, Gino Santini [Eastmancolor - Panoramico 1,66:1]
  • Music: Angelo Francesco Lavagnino
  • Song: “A Stranger in Paso Bravo” sung by Vittorio Bezzi
  • Producer: Francesco Carnicelli, Arturo Marcos

Synopsis

Gary Hamilton is convicted when his family dies in a fire while he was drunk... When he returns to his village of Paso Bravo, he finds the ruthless Acombar keeping the population enslaved by his cruelty. Having found out that Acombar is the person responsible for the deadly fire seven years before, our hero organizes a powerful attack of revenge.

Comment

Former prisoner Gary Hamilton (Antonio De Teffe) comes to the town of Paso Bravo to avenge his murdered wife and daughter in this entertaining spaghetti western. Being that the man comes into town as an unarmed teetotaler, he is soon the object of scorn and ridicule by the hard-bitten locals. He gets beaten up and degraded a great deal, then finally decides to fight back and strap on the gun he swore never to wear again. This decision leads to a showdown with a sleazy, sadistic land baron (Eduardo Fajardo), turning in one of his most delightfully repellent performances. Intense characterizations and palpable tension make this film, director Salvatore Rosso's sole western, a treat for genre fans.

Links

  • Newsletter
  • Giallo
  • Spaghetti Western books
  • Arrow Video